BBX Privacy Policy

Collection of personal information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as utilizing online software applications, BBX may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, BBX may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including ZIP code), e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information.

When you use the Site, BBX or third parties authorized by BBX may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. We use these environmental variables to facilitate and track your use of the Site and its services. BBX also uses such environmental variables to measure traffic patterns on the Site. Without expressly informing you in each particular circumstance, we do not match such information with any of your personal information.

When you submit personal information to BBX through this Site, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which BBX and its affiliates and subsidiaries maintain offices including, without limitation, the Australia. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted vendors of BBX. Such vendors are bound by contract not to use your personal information for their own purposes or provide it to any third parties. One instance where this could occur is in conjunction with framed pages in which the URL for the pages is not visible, and the pages are being hosted by a vendor of BBX.

BBX Refund policy
All new members of BBX have 7 days in which to cancel their application for membership. When requested to cancel within this 7 day period BBX policy is to refund application monies in full.



BBX credit card processing
BBX process credit card through Card Access Services (CAS) a leading provider of credit card payment systems in Australia, Card Access Services (CAS) understands that privacy is a major concern for on-line shoppers. Card Access Services policy on private information, including name, address, credit card details, and so on, is:

CAS may collect information needed to verify a transaction
CAS requires a certain amount of information to process a transaction. This includes the credit card number and expiry date, the name on the card, and may also include the date of birth, address, phone number(s) or other contact details of the cardholder.

CAS will retain transaction information
CAS will retain all information about a transaction in our secure database. This is in accordance with our legal responsibilities to track financial information, and to provide accurate reports and statistics to our merchants. This information is also needed in case of a dispute regarding a transaction.

CAS will not sell or disclose personal information to third parties
CAS will never sell, provide or otherwise disclose information regarding specific persons or transactions from our database to any party other than:

  • The cardholder
  • The merchant
  • The bank or financial institution acquiring the transaction
  • The bank or financial institution that issued the card
  • A Government or Law Enforcement Agency authorised by law

and then only for the purpose of resolving a potential dispute about a transaction.

CAS will not use your personal information

CAS will not use your personal information for any purpose, other than to contact you in the event of a problem or dispute with your card or transaction.

CAS must comply with legal requirements
CAS is bound by the laws and legislation of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia. CAS must always comply with our legal requirements, in regard to credit card and other financial transactions, privacy of information, and any other matters. This statement in no way limits the rights or responsibilities of CAS, any merchant, bank or other financial institution, or cardholder. In particular, where the Privacy Act 1988 would conflict with this policy, the Act has effect.